Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.449

Laid Down:
28th February 1944
Scott's, Greenock.

Commissioned:
15th August 1947
Cdr. J.B. de B. Kershaw DSO.

Commander:
Dec.  1946
Cdr. J.B. de B. Kershaw DSO.
Feb. 1950
Lt. Cdr. M.L.C. Crawford DSC*.
Apr. 1956
Lt. C.A.W. Russell.
Aug. 1959
Lt. J.B. Wallace.
Dec. 1963
Lt. K.J. Waterfield.
Mar. 1967
Lt. Cdr. H.G. Ashton.
Jan. 1969
Lt. Cdr. T.J. Austin.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
1947 - 1948
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1949 - 1951
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
Feb. to Dec. 1953
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1954 - 1956
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1956 - 1959
In Reserve and modernised at Portsmouth.
1959 - 1960
5th Flot/Sqdn, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1962 - 1963
2nd Sqdn, HMS Forth/Adamant, Devonport.
1963 - 1965
6th Div, Halifax NS, Canada.
1965 - 1971
1st Sqdn, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.

Fate:
Sold April 1972.