Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.423

Laid Down:
13th August 1945
Vickers Armstrong, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
16th March 1948
Lt. Cdr. J.P.H. Oakley DSC*.

Commander:
Dec. 1947 - May 1949
Lt. Cdr. J.P.H. Oakley DSC*.
Apr. 1950
Lt. Cdr. E.R. Stone.
Aug. 1952
Lt. Cdr. W.D.S. Scott.
Oct. 1957
Lt. Cdr. J.M. Cochrane.
Dec. 1959
Lt. Cdr. J.M. Haigh-Lumby.
Apr. 1961
Lt. Cdr. K.D. Frewer.
July 1963
Lt. Cdr. C.W.C. Swinley.
May 1967
Lt. J.W. Archer.
Aug. 1969
Lt. Cdr. M.J.R. Tuohy.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
 1948 - 1954
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1954 - 1956
Modernisation - Devonport.
1956 - 1957
3rd Flotilla, HMS Adamant, Rothesay.
1957 - 1961
4th Div, Sydney, Australia.
1961 - 1968
7th Div/Sqdn, Singapore.
1972 - 1974
2nd Sqdn, Devonport.

Fate:
Sold and scrapped at Plymouth May 1977.