Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.422

Laid Down:
19th July 1945
Vickers Armstrong, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
18th November 1947
Lt. Cdr. P.R. Harrison DSO.

Commander:
May 1947
Lt. Cdr. P.R. Harrison DSO.
Feb. 1950
Lt. Cdr. R.G.P. Bulkeley DSC.
Feb. 1953
Lt. Cdr. G. Bourne.
Apr. 1956
Lt. Cdr. P.R. Gawn.
Mar. 1959
Lt. Cdr. W.L. Owen.
Sept. 1961
Lt. Cdr. A.D.C. Lund.
Sept. 1963
Lt. Cdr. J.P.A. Purdy.
1965 - 1966
Lt. Cdr. A.F. Hosie.
Jan. 1967
Lt. Cdr. C.J. Ward.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
1947 - 1953
3rd Flotilla HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1953 - 1954
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1956 - 1958
3rd Sqdn, HMS Adamant, Rothesay.
Mar. to Dec. 1958
6th Div, Halifax NS, Canada.
1958 - 1962
4th Div, Sydney, Australia.
1962 - 1968
7th Dix/Sqdn, Singapore.

Fate:
Sold and scrapped at Troon August 1970.