Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.439

Laid Down:
14th November 1943
Vickers Arstrong, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
27th March 1945
Cdr. R.H. Dewhurst DSO.

Commander:
June 1944
Cdr. R.H. Dewhurst DSO.
May 1946
Lt. H.C. Gowan.
May-July 1948
Lt. Cdr. E.J.D. Turner DSC, DSO.
Aug. 1956
Lt. Cdr. K. Vause.
Dec. 1959
Lt. Cdr. J.L.S. Beauchamp.
Jan. 1962
Lt. Cdr. W.I. Morrison.
Mar. 1964
Lt. Cdr. C.E.T. Baker.
1965 - 1967
Lt. Cdr. C.G. Walker.
Aug. 1967
Lt. Cdr. V.J. Shaw.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
1945 - 1948
4th Flotilla, HMS Adamant, Singapore.
1949 - 1953
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1954 - 1956
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1956
6th Div, Halifax NS, Canada.
1958 - 1959
Modernisation - Portsmouthy.
1960 - 1963
2nd Sqdn, HMS Forth/Adamant, Devonport.
1963 - 1968 
7th Div/Sqdn, Singapore.

Fate:
Scapped July 1971at Inverkeithing.