Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.418

Laid Down:
17th May 1945
Vickers Armstrong, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
22nd July 1947
Lt. Cdr. G.E. Hunt DSC*, DSO*.

Commander:
Mar. 1947
Lt. Cdr. G.E. Hunt DSC*, DSO*.
Dec. 1947
Lt. A.G. Davies DSC.
1951
Lt. Cdr. A.G. Tait DSC.
Jan 1956
Cdr. W.T.J. Fox.
Jan 1958
Lt. Cdr. P.F.B. Roe.
Oct. 1959
Lt. Cdr. J.B. Hervey.
Feb. 1962
Lt. Cdr. R.H. Mann.
May 1962
Lt. Cdr. E. Cleland.
1965 - 1966
Lt. Cdr. P.F. Grenier.
Feb. 1967
Lt. Cdr. C.L. Wood.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
1947 - 1950
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1950 - 1951
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1952 - 1954
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.
1954
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1956 - 1958
Modernisation - Chatham.
1958
6th Div, Halifax NS, Canada.
1959 - 1967
7th Div/Sqdn, Singapore.
1967 - 1969
1st Sqdn, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.

Fate:
Scrapped in June 1971.