Alaric Crest

Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.441
S.41
Laid Down:
31st May 1944
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
11th December 1946
Lt. R.H.H. Brunner DSC.

Commander:
June 1946
Lt. R.H.H. Brunner DSC.
Dec. 1954
Lt. Cdr. R.G.P. Bulkeley DSC.
Jan. 1957
Lt. Cdr. A.H.E. Cook.
Dec. 1961
Lt. Cdr. G.A.S. Paul.
Sept. 1963
Lt. Cdr. P.F. Cookson.
Apr. 1967
Lt. P.D. Johnstone-Hall.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
1947 - 1948
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1948 - 1950
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.
1952 - 1953
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1954 - 1955
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1955 - 1956
3rd Sqdn, HMS Adamant, Rothesay.
1958 - 1960
Modernisation at Chatham.
1960
In Reserve.
1960 - 1966
2nd Sqdn, HMS Forth/Adamant, Devonport.
1967 - 1969
1st Sqdn, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.

Fate:
Sold for scrap June 1971.  Scrapped at Inverkeithing July 1971