Acheron Crest

Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.411
S.11
S.61

Laid Down:
16th August 1944.
H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Commissioned:
17th April 1948.
Lt. Cdr. R. Boyd DSO DSC.

Commander:
 Oct. 1947
Lt. Cdr. R. Boyd DSO DSC.
Sept. 1950
Lt. R.M. Stafford.
Sept. 1953
Lt. Cdr. B.W.M. Clarke.
Mar. 1956
Lt. J.D.E. Fieldhouse.
Apr. 1959
Lt. T.J. Andrews.
Oct. 1961
Lt. Cdr. R.J.P. Heath.
1965 - 1966
Lt. D.C. Elliot.
Sept. 1969
Lt. Cdr. H. Peltor.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
1948 - 1954
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1955 - 1957
3rd Sqdn, HMS Adamant, Rothesay.
1960 - 1961
Refit - Devonport.
1961 - 1963
2nd Sqdn, HMS Forth/Adamant, Devonport.
1964 - 1967
6th Division, Halifax, NS, Canada.
1968 - 1969
1st Sqdn, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1969 - 1970
2nd Sqdn, Devonport.

Fate:
Was the last A boat to return from Halifax, Nova Scotia in 1967.

Scrapped in August 1972.